Past events
Joseph Houston is a London-based pianist specialising in Contemporary Music. Playing a wide repertoire from Dubussy, Beethoven, Chopin, Schubert & Lizt.
Janet Hilton (Clarinet), Pavlos Carvalho (cello) & Jakob Fichert (piano) come together to play challenging trios from Beethoven, Nina Rota, Ginastera, Berg & Brahms.
Rosanna Ter Berg (flute) and pianist Leo Nicholson perform a recital of Bach, Dubussy, Ibert, Bartok, Martinu and Poulenc sonatas.
Leading British piano trio (piano, violin, cello) of the new generation named after legendary violinist Adolf Busch playing Haydn, Beethoven & Dvořák.
John Mark Ainsley sings songs by Purcell, Schubert, Duparc, Fauré, Gurney, Butterworth, Macmillan and Hahn
The Piatti String Quartet, winner of the St Martin’s Chamber Music Competition and several other awards, is fast emerging as one of the UK’s leading young string quartets.
John Paul Ekins was selected as a Making Music Young Artist in 2012
Alberto Casadei's programme demonstrates the stylistic range of the cello, from the baroque capability of Bach’s hidden counterpoint through the romanticism of Brahms to the near-modernity of Debussy.
The Sacconi String Quartet return to Wallingford to play Haydn, Dove and Mozart
For our 2nd song recital of the season we welcome the very distinguished counter tenor James Bowman and his pianist Andrew Plant to perform a wide range of English songs from the 18th to the 20th centuries.
The Millbrook ensemble perform the seminal quartet of 1910 by Frank Bridge between quartets of the classical and romantic eras.
The Thames Consort returns for a programme of Baroque music, from the sensuous gloom of Bruhns’ De profundis via Vivaldi's scintillating double concerto to the joyous optimism of Purcell's Rejoice in the Lord
The Sacconi Quartet play Haydn and Mozart and are joined by the Marmen Quartet to play Mendelssohn's Octet.
The Band of Music have built up a considerable following in Wallingford, and on will be performing one of their ingeniously researched programmes, this time of music popular in London in the late 17th and early 18th centuries
Cellist Adi Tal and pianist Nicola Eimer play Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc, Beethoven, Chopin and Glazunov
The pianist Jinah Shim presents an all-Schubert programme. She is a holder of Making Music's Award for Young Concert Artists
The Russian-Australian artist Andrey Lebedev gives a solo guitar recital with financial support from the Countess of Munster Musical Trust
Saxophonist Huw Wiggin with pianist James Sherlock returns to St Peter's with a wide ranging programme
The Jørgensen Trio play Haydn, Bridge, Schubert and McDowall. They won the St Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Music Competition in 2015
The Villiers String Quartet are current holders of the Radcliffe Chamber Music Residency at the Faculty of Music at Oxford University
The Sacconi play Haydn and Schubert quartets and, with Andrew Berridge on viola, play a Beethoven quintet.
Viola music by Bach, Rachmaninov and Rebecca Clarke
Song cycles by Schubert and Beethoven
Violin and piano sonatas by Richard Strauss, Schubert and Poulenc
A change to the programme - the Gildas Quartet replace the Marmen quartet who have had to withdraw due to injury - they will play Haydn, Ravel and Beethoven string quartets
Piano music by Bach/Busoni, Medtner, Beethoven and Liszt
Music by Brahms, Bottesini and Schubert
An all Bach programme, including the Magnificat in D major
Mozart horn quintet, Ireland Sextet and Brahms clarinet quintet
Viola, flute and harp music by Debussy, Bax, Salter and Leclair
Piano music by Beethoven, Schubert, Rachmaninov and Liszt
Diverse programme of French and Spanish composers
String Quartets by Dvorák, Mendelssohn and Parry
Choral and instrumental music by Marcello, JS Bach and Handel
The Marmen String Quartet return after their visit to Wallingford last year
Andrey Lebedev plays guitar music by Bach, Villa-Lobos, Brouwer, Regondi, Albeniz and Dean
Jamal Aliyev (cello) and Jâms Coleman (piano) - play Bridge, Bloch, Brahms and Chopin
The prize-winning Consone Quartet is dedicated to exploring Classical and Early Romantic repertoire on period instruments.
The D’Attellis Trio (piano, clarinet and cello) play trios by Louise Farrenc, Carl Frühling and Brahms
Boxwood & Brass combine musical virtuosity with active research into the rich resource of music written or arranged for the ‘Harmonie’ wind bands which enjoyed enormous popularity in the Classical and early Romantic periods.
Papagena’s Nuns and Roses programme ranges from 12th century abbess Hildegard of Bingen to Katy Perry, from Romanian and Russian Orthodox hymns and lilting Celtic ballads to folk lullabies.
The Barbican Quartet bring us three fine examples of Viennese string quartet writing by Mozart, Brahms and Webern
The Thames Consort brings the season to a close with a concert of Baroque choral and instrumental music.
One of the leading string quartets of their generation plays Suk, Beethoven and Schubert's monumental G major quartet
Piano Quartets by Beethoven and Fauré - 2 short concerts 5.30 & 8
Indira Grier and Florian Mitrea play cello sonatas by Beethoven & Brahms - 2 short concerts 5.30 & 8
A Beethoven symphony, the 6th, in St Peter's - two major works in chamber-scale versions - full length concert 8pm
Wide ranging works for saxophones, some arranged, others composed for this combination from 18th to 20th century - 2 short concerts 6 & 8pm
Music for string quartet by Dvořák, Haydn, Puccini and Verdi - full length concert 8pm
Piano works by Bach, Chopin and Liszt - full length concert 8pm
A prize-winning young quartet plays music by Haydn, Prokofiev, Schubert and Beethoven - full length concert 8pm
The Thames Consort present Handel's dramatic and colourful work, Alexander's Feast, complete with two organ concerti - full length concert 8pm
The closing concert with the Sacconi playing Haydn, Ravel and Schubert - full length concert 8pm
The ever-popular quartet are joined by David Campbell to play two clarinet quintets
Anita D'Attellis plays piano works by Schubert, Grieg and Scriabin
The Coull Quartet is joined by Mark Bebbington to play piano quintets by Elgar and Ian Venables
Cara Berridge plays works for cello by Debussy, Beethoven, Fauré and Chopin
A prize-winning young string quartet plays Schubert, Haydn and Beethoven
Baroque music for oboe, violin, cello and harpsichord by Bach, Handel, Janitsch and Telemann
(venue, St Mary's, Cholsey) The duo plays music by Bach, Albeniz, Rodrigo, Mendelssohn, Piazzolla, de Falla and others
Elgar's only string quartet, Borodin's much-loved 2nd, and a work by Joseph Phibbs commissioned by the Piatti
The Thames Consort end the season with baroque music for soloists, choir and chamber orchestra
Music by Caroline Shaw, Haydn and Mozart
Music by Haydn, the Armenian composer Arno Babadjanian, and Tchaikovsky
Truly, Madly Baroque - Music by Vivaldi, JS Bach, Albinoni, Telemann and Handel
German Lieder, English Songs
Music by the Romanian composer George Enescu, Schubert, Clara Schumann and Ravel
Music by Haydn, the Estonian composer Errki-Sven Tüür, and Brahms
Back to Upcoming Events